Skip navigation

Parents are out

Sister is bitching

Gotta stay at home

Ah well

No comic run tonight

Tomorrow then

Edit: No comics. So tomorrow’s review will be for a “Guilt free TPB”

A wide lens
A fast prime
A fast telephoto

BUT

1 is enough
2 is playing safe
3 can be too much

bringing more than that can be stupid.

Why? You’re going to be thinking too much.
You’re going to be thinking about which lens to use.

CONSTANTLY rethinking your shots will mess you up.
Your photos will suffer. YOU will suffer.

Learn to stick with one lens.
Learn to figure out which lens to bring.
Learn to move so that you can still compose no matte what your lens is.
Learn about your camera, learn about your lenses.

<DC>
BATMAN: LEGENDS OF THE DARK KNIGHT SPECIAL
RED ROBIN #9

<Marvel>
*facepalm* forgot to reserve
DEADPOOL TEAM-UP # 896
ULTIMATE COMICS X # 1

Henri Cartier-Bresson – revered master of the “decisive moment”

My idol, plain and simple. Far too many of my favorite photographs are his.

I need to take photos of LIFE again. I seriously need to stop taking photos of stuff that’s going to be there later. I’m just going to end up frustrated again when the fountain runs dry.

I’m inspired by life.
Simple enough statement, but I’m also proud to say that while I may make a bug deal about capturing life, I know how to enjoy it as well.

I love thinking about the stories.
Taking it to the streets lets me do that.

I need to go back.
I need to reach out to HCB again.

Whatcha Say – Jason Derulo
Music and Lyrics HERE

Replay – Iyaz
Lyrics HERE
Music HERE

Slow Down – Wyclef Jean feat. T.I.
Music and Lyrics HERE

Ugh, it takes SIX issues for it to get interesting.
Oh the stupidity.

For something that was supposedly all about Action, this was fucking slow.
Irritating, how the shit hits the fan JUST BEFORE it ends.

Cover: AMAZING
Interior art: WOW
Story: ABOUT FUCKING TIME SHIT HIT THE FAN

Recommendation: Go for the art. That’s it so far. The TPB? I dunno so far.

Part 1: Position

Alliteration aside, an abomination in astounding amount.

There’s no need to wrangle like crazy for space.
Simple enough, get to your place and plant your ass there.
BEND your knees so he can’t push you out.
Plant your ass there and raise up your hand to get the ball.

You do your moves after. FIRST, get into POSITION.
STEP ONE: GET INTO POSITION.

I spent most of last night passed out on my bed and woke up at around 2AM to news I didn’t expect.

JD Salinger dead at 91. Dude was 91 so welp, it was all good. I dunno though, sorta expected the old coot to live ’til he was 130 or some such as punishment for shunning the world so much. HAHAHAHAHA!

So, later today, I may have a comic run and I may have a night out with buddies. In a friend’s house.

No RX thanksgiving party for me sad to say. All good, all good. Too many people in those parties, not all of whom I like.

So, I might be having another sausage fest thing again. Anyone interested?

The chaff falls, and burns
I watch the fires dance
there is nothing here for me

It rages, the flames, it moves
reaching the tree, which ignites
apples, like hearts, all aflame
do I add fuel, I wonder
the entire field is ablaze

standing apart, aloof
and yet, I cannot help but feel
Guilt? Confusion?
nothing but an ache

I stand, shaking the ashes off
naught but a field of black
I turn my back to it
I leave this place
I move on

1/27/10
Fueled by boredom
church thing. WHAT DO YOU EXPECT???

<DC>
DETECTIVE COMICS #861
GREEN LANTERN #50
JUSTICE LEAGUE: CRY FOR JUSTICE #6 (OF 7)
WORLD’S FINEST #4 (OF 4)

Didn’t have the chance to reserve as I didn’t know these were coming and I couldn’t open the fricking email attachment…
CATWOMAN #83
SUICIDE SQUAD #67

<Marvel>
SECRET WARRIORS # 12